“Movement (R)evolution Africa”
is supported by National Endowment for the Arts.

Joan Frosch (Producer/Director)
Born and raised in Brooklyn, Joan Frosch explores 21st century artmaking through the voices of often previously marginalized artists and thinkers, including the emergent voices of contemporary dancers and choreographers in Africa, and the African Diasporas of France and the USA. Joan's 30-year creative path encompasses making and directing dance theatre, writing and producing as a dance ethnographer/activist, and, now, directing her first documentary feature.

Joan is the inaugural Gwendolen M. Carter Fellow in African Studies, Professor of Dance and Assistant Director of the School of Theatre and Dance (http://www.arts.ufl.edu/theatreanddance/), affiliate faculty of the Centers for African Studies and Latin American Studies, and co-founder and co-director of the Center for World Arts (http://www.arts.ufl.edu/cwa/), University of Florida which is a living laboratory exploring the interface of arts and culture. Her research has attracted national and international funding, and numerous honors and awards, such as the national Lilly Fellowship for innovative curriculum in Dance in World Cultures, the National Endowment for the Arts (Dance-Creativity), and the Cologne Choreographers' Forum for her choreography, China.
In collaboration with the Centers for African Studies and Latin American Studies, she has developed numerous collaborations with international artists moving from "cultural traditions" to contemporary expression, including conferences on the subject, such as the recent Movement (R)evolution Dialogues: Contemporary Performance In and Of Africa, and programming including such artists as: Los Pregones, Rhodessa Jones and Idris Ackamoor, African-American Dance Ensemble, DanceBrazil, Menaka Thakkar Dance Company, Pepatian, Nrityagram Dance Ensemble, ODC San Francisco, Urban Bush Women, and, most recently TchéTché, of Cote d’Ivoire.

Joan trained at the School of Performing Arts, The Juilliard School, California Institute of the Arts, Columbia University and the Laban Institute of Movement Studies. She has also taught on the faculties of the University of Maryland, the State University of New York at Stony Brook, Wesleyan University, Rotterdamse Dansacademie in the Netherlands, the International School of Beijing, and founded and directed a summer performing arts program based at the Institute of African Studies, University of Ghana. She has also served as Advisor to the Smithsonian's Festival of American Folklife African Immigrant Project, President of the Florida Dance Association, and on the board of directors of the Congress on Research in Dance. Joan is Professor of Dance and Co-Director of the award-winning Center for World Arts at the University of Florida, and a founding member of The Africa Contemporary Arts Consortium, a national organization of curators, presenters, and scholars dedicated to the vigorous artistic exchange of contemporary African performance. (http://www.arts.ufl.edu/theatreanddance/pages/whoweare/bio.asp?PID=170)

Alla Kovgan (Co-director/Editor/Camera)
Alla Kovgan is a Boston-based filmmaker, born in Moscow (Russia). Her films and films that she co-directed have been presented worldwide including at the Sundance, Rotterdam, Toronto, Melbourne, Durban, Oberhausen, Clemont-Ferrand, MOMA, Louvre, Centre Pompidou, PBS (US), ZDF (Germany) and numerous others. Alla's most recent film NORA (2008), her collaboration with the British filmmaker David Hinton, is an art film – a poetic biography of the Zimbabwean choreographer Nora Chipaumire. NORA, produced by Joan Forsch, has been an official selection of over 80 festivals, received 30 awards and was broadcast on PBS, ARTE, NRK, SVT and Catalanuya TV. The two latest documentaries, which Alla co-directed and edited, an Emmy-nominated "Traces of the Trade" (2007) and “My perestroika” (2009) premiered at Sundance and on P.O.V. (PBS). Since 1999, Alla has been involved into interdisciplinary collaborations – creating intermedia performances (with KINODANCE Company), dance films and documentaries about dance. Alla's projects have been supported by Open Society Institute, LEF Foundation, Trust for Mutual Understanding, Bank of America Celebrity Series, among others. Since 2000, she has taught and curated dance film and avant-garde cinema worldwide as the Programmer of St. Petersburg Dance Film Festival KINODANCE (Russia) and as a co-Curator of Balagan Film Series (Boston). In 2009, Alla was awarded a Massachusetts Cultural Council Fellowship (2009), a Brother Thomas Fellowship (2009) for artists working at a high level of excellence and creativity and a Bogliasco Foundation Fellowship (2012). (http://www.movementrevolutionafrica.com/nora/, http://www.tracesofthetrade.org, http://www.kinodance.org/, http://www.kinodance.com/russia/)

Jeff Silva (Director of Photography)
Jeff Silva is an artist and curator based in Boston. Jeff studied Cinema and Photography at Ithaca College in NY and has since gone on to produce several award winning films & videos that have screened around the world. His most recent video was in the BAC!05 contemporary art festival in Barcelona, Spain. Jeff works professionally as a Multi-Media producer at MIT and has most notably produced over 100 of the Walter Lewin Physics series on MIT's OpenCourseWare and MIT World.

Jeff also works independently as a freelance editor and cinematographer while continuing to make his own short films, documentaries, and multi-channel video installations. He is currently working on several personal projects, including “Hard Reigns: Fighting Wars, Fighting Time”, which is an experimental documentary about his travels to Serbia and Kosovo in 2000. Jeff is also working on a short 16mm film diary about Mexico City entitled “Lucha Libre”.

Complete Credit List:


Company Jant-Bi (Senegal)
Fagaala (Genocide)

artistic director / choreographer
Germaine Acogny

assistant to
Germaine Acogny
Longa Fo Eyeoto

Kota Yamazaki

assistant to Kota Yamazaki
Mina Nishimura
Babacar Ba
Ciré Beye
Abdoulaye Kane
Pape Ibrahima N'Diaye (aka Kaolack)
Ousmane Bane N'Diaye
Tchebe Saky
Abib Sow

costume design
Oumou SY

Fabrice Bouillon Laforest

Jean-Yves Gratius

set design
Maciej Fiszer
sound engineer
Michael Widhoff
musicians from École des Sables
Oumar Fandy Diop
N'deye Seck
Mamadou Traoré
Djibril Ba
Abdourahman Diop
lighting design
Horst Mühlberger

lighting technician
Marco Wehrspann

company manager
Helmut Vogt

African Ball was
composed by the musicians
of the École des Sables

* * *

Company Kongo Ba Téria (Burkina Faso)
Vin Nem (The Light)

Lacina Coulibaly
Souleymane Badolo

Winsei Timbiri
Oumaru Kienou

sound director
Harouna Abdoul Aziz Djinko

company manager
Roch Wendploumdé Ouédraogo

Lacina Coulibaly
Souleymane Badolo
Bienvenue Fernand Bazie

set design
Margherita Del Balzo

light design
Sayouba Jacob Bamogo

* * *
Company Rary (Madagascar)
Mpirahalahy Mianla (Several Make One)

Ariry Andriamoratsiresy

Ariry Andriamoratsiresy
Harimalala Angela Rakotoarisoa
Lovatiana Erica Rakotobe
Rijamalala Harivony Rakotoarimanana
Zoë J. Randrianjanaka Dinampitia
Alain Michel Randriamiasa

company manager
Zoë J. Randrianjanaka Dinampitia

Linda Angelica Volahasiniaina

* * *
Company Sello Pesa (South Africa)
Same But Different

Sello Pesa

Sello Pesa
Mandla Bebeza
Jean Renat Anamah

rehearsal director
Valerie Berger

technical director
Guy Camphort

production manager
Nathalie Soler

* * *
Company TchéTché (Côte d’Ivoire)
Geeme (Union)

Béatrice Kombé

Nadia Beugre
Béatrice Kombé

lighting design
Abdel Marc Salifou Camara

Atsé Outou
Kiti de Bomou Mamadou Galizar

costume design
Béatrice Kombé
Hervé Gnazou

* * *
Les Studios Kabako (Congo-Kinshasa)
Triptyque Sans Titre (Triptych Untitled)

choreographer / lighting / set design
Faustin Linyekula

Papy Ebotani
Daddy Kamono
Djodjo Kazadi
Faustin Linyekula

Joachim Montessuis
Les Studios Kabako

assistant light design / set design
Daddy Kamono

* * *
Nora Chipaumire (Zimbabwe/USA)

choreography / performance
Nora Chipaumire

original music
Alex Potts

costume / lighting design
Nora Chipaumire


* * *
Company Raiz Di Polon
Duas Sem Três (Two without Three)

choreography / performance
Elisabete Fernandes, Rosy Timas

original music
Mário Lúcio Sousa

Mário Lúcio Sousa

Danças na Cidade, Raiz di Polon

voice coach
Margarida Mestre

lighting design
Carlos Ramos

sound design
Raúl Ribeiro

special thanks to DJ Burkam and Sr. Kula Pinto

* * *
also appearing in the film:
Jawole Willa Jo Zollar (USA)
artistic director, Urban Bush Women (USA)

Urban Bush Women dancers:

Maria Bauman
Christal Brown
Nia Eubanks
Chanon Judson
Rhea Patterson
Amara Tabor-Smith

Zab Maboungou (Congo-Brazzaville/Canada)

‘Funmi Adewole (Nigeria/UK)
dance historian

Robert Farris Thompson (USA)
art historian, Yale University

Gacirah Diagne (Senegal)
co-director, Kaay Fecc Festival

Ayoko Mensah (Togo/France)
journalist, Africultures

* * *
with support from:
The Africa Contemporary Arts Consortium (TACAC)
University of Florida

Center for World Arts
School of Theatre and Dance
Center for African Studies
College of Fine Arts
Digital Worlds Institute
College of Liberal Arts and Sciences
Samuel P. Harn Museum of Art
France-Florida Research Institute
University of Florida Performing Arts

Southern Arts Federation
Lisa Booth Management
UA presents at University of Arizona
Association Française d’Action Artistique
Arts International
Africa Exchange
Ford Foundation
National Dance Project of
New England Foundation for the Arts
Portland Institute of Contemporary Art (PICA)
Doris Duke Charitable Foundation
Andrew W. Mellon Foundation
Altria Group, Inc.

* * *
special thanks to:
Ayoko Mensah
Congress on Research in Dance
Phil Reynolds, The Dance Center of Columbia College Chicago
Larry N. Crook
Leonardo Villalon
Ken Foster
Georges Collinet
Gacirah Diagne
Maurine Knighton
Antoine Tempé
Mohamed DaCosta
Ntozake Shange
Laura Faure
Ric Rose
Kelly Drummond Cawthon
Ken Glazebrook
Seydou Boro
Issa Traoré Senior
Sunni Witmer
Robin Poynor
Isa Garcia-Rose
Cathy Pruzan
Amy Costello
Jordana Phokompe
Salia Sanou
Fatoumata Kande
Michael Blachly
Elizabeth Auer
Rebecca Nagy
Mikell Pinkney
Hely Perez
Fiona McGlaughlin
Patrick Acogny
Alioune Sou
Renata Serra
Christine King
Bill Anderson
Alissa Cardone
Katrina Browne
Talamas Company
Ted Driscoll

Deidre Valenti

* * *
Joan Frosch

Alla Kovgan

director of photography
Jeff Silva

principal cinematography
Jeff Silva
Alla Kovgan

additional camera
Sarah Prior, Craig Roberts
Daniéle Wilmouth
Matt Beiler, Karin Gunn
Chris Caraballo

sound mix
Richard Boch

graphics and titles
Steven Hathaway

Michael H. Amundson

production assistants

Ade Funniyin, Erin Persley
Jill Sonke, Kiran Jayaram
Gabriel Kasozi, Shirley Ephraim
Lancelot Malcolm

transcription / translation
Zadi Zoukou, Mary Grabenstatter,
Meghan Holtzman, Juliana Azoubel,
Sawako Nakayasu, Rahmane Idrissa,
Welson Tremura

Joan Frosch

research assistants
Jamie Baird, Jody Berman, Julie Dosso
Nicholas French, Marty Austin Lamar

* * *
filmed at
Columbia College, Bates College, Tufts University,
University of Florida, University of Portland

funding provided by
The National Endowment of the Arts
Florida Department of State, Division of Cultural Affairs
US Department of Education
University of Florida Fine Arts Scholarship Enhancement Fund

in memory of
Godwin Kwesi Agbeli
Grace Frosch
Albert Mawere Opoku


about the film | artists | credits | press kit | resources | contact |

© 2012 Movement (R)evolution
for more information contact